Archives for;

Reviving Athleticism

Ethiopian-Kenyan Phenomenon Marathon 2010

httpvhd://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EEsZgzwRfYs
Tsegaye Kebede crosses the line first to secure victory in Sunday's London Marathon.
Boston Marathon men’s and women’s winners Teyba Erkesso, of Ethiopia, left, and Robert Cheruiyot,K
Desta GIrma Won Madrid Marathon 2010

Ethiopian long-distance runner Haile Gebrselassie leads the pack 
Ethiopian long-distance runner Haile Gebrselassie leads the pack, during the 10K race, at the start of the 33rd edition of the Madrid’s Marathon, in Madrid, 
httpvhd://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BSfloOTLDt8

FASTEST MARATHON CITIES

Rotterdam stands on the 1st place in the list of fastest marathon cities.

1. ROTTERDAM 2.05.15,4 (2.05.55,7)
2.04.27 Duncan Kibet (Ken) 2009
2.04.27 James Kwambai (Ken) 2009
2.04.48 Patrick Makau (Ken) 2010
2.04.55 Geoffrey Mutai (Ken) 2010
2.05.04 Abel Kirui (Ken) 2009
2.05.13 Vincent Kipruto (Ken) 2010
2.05.23 Feyisa Lelisa (Eth) 2010
2.05.49 William Kipsang (Ken) 2008
2.06.14 Felix Limo (Ken) 2004
2.06.14 Patrick Makau (Ken) 2009
2. BERLIN 2.05.29,7 (2.05.33,3)
2.03.59 Haile Gebrselassie (Eth) 2008
2.04.26 Haile Gebrselassie (Eth) 2007
2.04.55 Paul Tergat (Ken) 2003
2.04.56 Sammy Korir (Ken) 2003
2.05.36 James Kwambai (Ken) 2008
2.05.56 Haile Gebrselassie (Eth) 2006
2.06.05 Ronaldo da Costa (Bra) 1998
2.06.08 Haile Gebrselassie (Eth) 2009
2.06.15 Titus Munji (Ken) 2003
2.06.44 Josephat Kiprono (Ken) 1999
3. LONDON 2.05.36,6 (2.05.57,8)
2.05.10 Samuel Wanjiru (Ken) 2009
2.05.15 Martin Lel (Ken) 2008
2.05.20 Tsegaye Kebede (Eth) 2009
2.05.24 Samuel Wanjiru (Ken) 2008
2.05.27 Jaoud Gharib (Mar) 2009
2.05.30 Abderrahim Goumri (Mar) 2008
2.05.38 Khalid Khannouchi (VSt) 2002
2.05.48 Paul Tergat (Ken) 2002
2.06.15 Elijah Mutai (Ken) 2008
2.06.17 Ryan Hall (VSt) 2008
4. CHICAGO 2.06.02,5 (2.06.12,1)
2.05.41 Samuel Wanjiru (Ken) 2009
2.05.42 Khalid Khannouchi (Mar) 1999
2.05.50 Evans Rutto (Ken) 2003
2.05.56 Khalid Khannouchi (Vst) 2002
2.06.04 Abderrahim Goumri (Mar) 2009
2.06.08 Vincent Kipruto (Ken) 2009
2.06.16 Moses Tanui (Ken) 1999
2.06.16 Daniel Njenga (Ken) 2002
2.06.16 Toshinari Takaoka (Jap) 2002
2.06.16 Evans Rutto (Ken) 2004
5. PARIS 2.06.28,5 (2.06.31,0)
2.05.47 Vincent Kipruto (Ken) 2009
2.06.15 Bazu Worku Hayla (Eth) 2009
2.06.23 Tadesse Tola (Fra) 2010
2.06.26 David Kyyeng (Ken) 2009
2.06.30 Yemana Adhane (Eth) 2009
2.06.33 Mike Rotich (Ken) 2003
2.06.36 Ben Zwierzchlewski(Fra) 2003
2.06.40 Tsegaye Kebede (Eth) 2008
2.06.47 Wilson Onsare (Ken) 2003
2.06.48 Driss El Himer (Fra) 2003
6. AMSTERDAM 2.06.35,3 (2.06.40,1)
2.06.18 Gilbert Yegon (Ken) 2009
2.06.20 Haile Gebrselassie (Eth) 2005
2.06.23 Robert Cheboror (Ken) 2004
2.06.29 Emmanuel Mutai (Ken) 2007
2.06.39 William Kipsang (Ken) 2003
2.06.41 Elijah Keitany (Ken) 2009
2.06.42 Felix Limo (Ken) 2003
2.06.45 Richard Limo (Ken) 2007
2.06.47 Fred Kiprop (Ken) 1999
2.06.49 Tesfaye Jifar (Eth) 1999
7. FUKUOKA 2.06.47,5 (2.07.02,9)
2.05.18 Tsegaye Kebede (Eth) 2009
2.06.10 Tsegaye Kebede (Eth) 2008
2.06.39 Samuel Wanjiru (Ken) 2007
2.06.50 Deribe Merga (Eth) 2007
2.06.51 Atsuhushi Fujita (Jap) 2000
2.06.52 Haile Gebrselassie (Eth) 2006
2.07.13 Atsushi Sato (Jap) 2007
2.07.15 Dmytro Baranovsky (Oek) 2006
2.07.19 Jaouad Gharib (Mar) 2006
2.07.28 Josiah Thugwane (ZAf) 1997
8. DUBAI 2.07.04,5
2.04.53 Haile Gebrselassie (Eth) 2008
2.05.29 Haile Gebrselassie (Eth) 2009
2.06.09 Haile Gebrselassie (Eth) 2010
2.06.33 Chala Dechase (Eth) 2010
2.06.46 Eshetu Wendimu (Eth) 2010
2.07.16 Isaac Macharia (Ken) 2008
2.07.54 Deressa Chimsa (Eth) 2009
2.08.01 Sammy Korir (Ken) 2008
2.08.41 Eshetu Wendimu (Eth) 2009
2.09.03 Abiyote Guta Duguma (Eth) 2010
9. SEOUL 2.07.30,4
2.06.49 Sylvester Teimet (Ken) 2010
2.06.59 Gilbert Kirwa (Ken) 2010
2.07.06 Gert Thys (ZAf) 2004
2.07.32 Sammy Korir (Ken) 2008
2.07.35 Paul Kirui (Ken) 2010
2.07.37 Jason Mbote (Ken) 2008
2.07.43 William Kipsang (Ken) 2004
2.07.45 Edwin Komen (Ken) 2008
2.07.54 Moses Arusei (Ken) 2009
2.08.04 Bong-Ju Lee (Kor) 2007
10. HAMBURG 2.07.31,6
2.06.52 Julio Rey (Spa) 2006
2.07.23 David Mandago (Ken) 2008
2.07.27 Julio Rey (Spa) 2003
2.07.32 Rodgers Rop (Ken) 2007
2.07.33 Wilfred Kibet Kigen (Ken) 2007
2.07.36 Julio Rey (Spa) 2005
2.07.37 Robert Cheboror (Ken) 2006
2.07.42 William Kiprotich K. (Ken) 2007
2.07.46 Julio Rey (Spa) 2001
2.07.48 Javier Cortez (Spa) 2001

Résultats 2010

Victoire de l’Ethiopien Tadesse Tola en 2h06’41 chez les hommes.
Victoire de l’Ethiopienne Atsede Baysa en 2h22’04, nouveau record de l’épreuve.
Nouveau record de France pour Christelle Daunay en 2h24’22.